™ CU Bands and Fans® PRELIMINARY WEEKEND SCHEDULE:
CU Bands and Fans™ EVENT LIST™ sponsored by Tom Grassman Band, Corson Music, The City Center, New TWANG City, Jadie & Doc Shredd, DreamCatchers, Pipa's Pub, Bargenta, Buford’s Pub as well as Classic Hits 107.9 WKIO - on Sundays Let's listen together to "Home Grown KIO 107.9 FM" Local music past and present. 7 pm!!
Please post any additions or corrections in the comments. Check back now and then, as shows are likely to be added or changed
► CU Bands and Fans™ EVENT LIST™ FRIDAY Live Local Music:
♫ *** Bad Medicine @ Pipa's Pub 8 to 11 pm ***
♫ *** DreamCatchers @ Boomerangs Bar and Grill 7 to 10 pm ***
♫ West End Boogie Project @ VFW Post 630 in Urbana 7 to 10 pm
♫ Jeff Helgesen / Scott Frillman Quintet @ The Rose Bowl Tavern 5 to 7 pm
♫ Merry Travelers / Meet Me At The Puddles / J’Lyn Hope @ The Rose Bowl Tavern 8:30 to 11:30 pm
♫ The Blues Deacons @ Huber's 7 to 10 pm
♫ Twinsick / Bkaye @ The Canopy Club 9 pm
>>>> FRIDAY OUT OF TOWN: <<<<<
♫ Luke Rund @ Winston's Old Bank in Sidney 7:30 pm
♫ Sass Siders @ Fieldhouse 219 in Monticello 7 to 10 pm
♫ J Chris Newberg @ 3Ravens in Monticello 6 to 11 pm (Four shows)
♫ Bement Country Opry featuring Erica Neal @ Monticello Community Center 7 pm
♫ JUMP (Van Halen tribute) @ The Cadillac in Paxton 7:30 pm
♫ Kolten Taylor and The Truck Toppers @ The Last Call in Penfield 8 pm
♫ Andrew Scott Denlinger @ Mugshots in Ashkum 9 pm to 12 am
♫ John David Daily Band @ Smokey Jo’s in Crete 8 pm
♫ War Road Gypsy @ The Minier Tap in Minier 8 to 11 pm
♫ The Live Jukebox Show featuring David Howie @ Houdini’s Spirits in Le Roy 8 to 11 pm
♫ Open Mic with Noah Hutton @ Crafted in Bloomington 7 to 10 pm
♫ Tyler, Jon and Charlie of The Unemployed Architects @ Run N’ Erin’s in Bloomington 6 pm
♫ Red Clay Strays / Ben Chapman @ The Castle Theatre in Bloomington 8 pm
♫ Jim & Tommy @ Rob Dob’s Restaurant in Bloomington 6 to 9 pm
♫ The Tucked In T’s @ Shooters Lounge in Bloomington 6 to 9 pm
♫ M0j0 / Hez / Nate Lemons / The Reng @ nightshop in Bloomington 7 pm
♫ Josh Crutchfield @ Cadillac Jack’s in Bloomington 9 pm to 12 am
♫ Sawyer Brothers Band @ Moose Lodge # 803 in Mattoon 8 to 11 pm
♫ Dead Rock Radio / The Hangovers @ Sliderz in Decatur8:30 pm
♫ The Damn Quails / Mike Davis @ Backroom Listening Lounge in Riverton 7 pm
♫ Highway 615 @ The Curve Inn in Springfield 6 to 10 pm
♫ Mr. Opporknockity @ George Rank’s in Springfield 7:30 to 10:30 pm
♫ Rod Grant @ Mowie’s Cue in Springfield 8 to 11 pm
♫ Brushville @ Route 66 Motorheads Bar in Springfield 8 pm
♫ Joel Honey @ Shamrock Tavern in Springfield 6 to 9 pm
♫ Square Of The Roots @ Buzz Bomb Brewing in Springfield 7 to 10 pm
♫ Windy City Dueling Pianos @ Danenberger Family Vineyards in New Berlin 8 pm
♫ Songwriters Open Mic hosted by James Herr @ Tres Rojas Winery in Washington 6 to 9 pm
♫ Raynah @ Office On Main in Morton 8 to 11 pm
♫ Stereo Typical @ The Tin Lizard at Par-A-Dice Casino in East Peoria 9 pm to 12 am
♫ Feed The Dog @ Kenny’s Westside Pub in Peoria 10 pm
♫ Sweet Cheeks @ The Neon Bison in Peoria 9 pm
♫ Dueling Pianos @ The Waterhouse in Peoria 7:30 pm
♫ Jade 50’s @ Revival Music Hall at 3300 Events Center in Peoria 7:30 pm
♫ Kev & Mal @ Crusens War Memorial Drive in Peoria 7 pm
♫ Sweet Cheeks @ The Neon Bison in Peoria 9 pm
♫ John Drake @ Reserve Artisan Ales in Galesburg 6 to 9 pm
♫ LP & The Honeybee @ Village Wine in Effingham 8 pm
>>>> FRIDAY DANVILLE AREA SHOWS: <<<<<
♫ Jordan and Jill @ Sleepy Creek Vineyards in Fairmount 7 to 9 pm
♫ The Wise Guys @ Front Row Bar at Golden Nugget Casino in Danville 9 pm to 1 am
*************************************************************************
► CU Bands and Fans™ EVENT LIST™ SATURDAY Live Local Music:
♫ *** DreamCatchers @ The Log Cabin Smokehouse in Camargo 5 to 8 pm ***
♫ *** New TWANG City @ The American Legion in Mansfield 8 to 11 pm ***
♫ *** Jadie & Doc Shredd @ Lefty’s Holler in Charleston 8 to 11 pm ***
♫ Gloria Roubal @ Huber's 7 to 10 pm
♫ The Live Jukebox Show featuring David Howie @ Harvest Market 4 to 7 pm
♫ PBS Band @ The Rose Bowl Tavern 3 to 5 pm
♫ Sunshine Daydream @ The Rose Bowl Tavern 8 pm to 12 am
♫ Open Mic with Brian Maxwell @ The Gallery Art Bar 1 to 3 pm
>>>> SATURDAY OUT OF TOWN: <<<<<
♫ The Recliners (Patsy Cline tribute) / Rory Book and The Volumes @ The Loose Cobra in Tolono 5 pm
♫ The Logan Kirby Band @ Traxside in Tolono 7 pm
♫ David Woolridge @ The West End Pub in Bement 1 pm
♫ Michael Dean Lewis II @ Wild Hare Bar & Grill in Fisher 8 pm
♫ New Twang City @ The American Legion in Mansfield 8 to 11 pm
♫ Jimm Wood @ Horsch Radish in Gibson City 7 t 9 pm
♫ @Dreamcatchers @ The Log Cabin Smokehouse in Camargo 5 to 8 pm
♫ Gravel Switch @ The Looney Bin in Bradley 8 pm
♫ Just Jammin’ With John @ PK UnKorked in Pontiac 6:30 to 9 pm
♫ Mr. Falcon @ Jamie's Outpost in Utica 6 to 10 pm
♫ Tyler, Jon and Charlie of The Unemployed Architects @ Artesia Brewing in Thawville 7 pm
♫ AKA @ Tailgaters Pub in Le Roy 8:30 pm
♫ KayLyn Pace @ OB’s Cervezaria in Chenoa 7 to 9 pm
♫ Scott Anderson Trio @ Jazz UpFront in Bloomington 8 to 11 pm
♫ Chuck’s Papas @ The Castle Theatre in Bloomington 7:30 pm
♫ Protégé Rock @ Cadillac Jack's in Bloomington 7 to 10 pm
♫ Jim & Tommy @ Rob Dob’s Restaurant in Bloomington 6 to 9 pm
♫ Jadie & Doc Shredd @ Lefty’s Holler in Charleston 8 to 11 pm
♫ Doublewide Blues Band @ The Uptowner in Charleston 9 pm to 12:30 am
♫ Acoustic Jam At The Vault hosted by Marty Gibson @ The Vault Art Gallery in Tuscola 2 to 4 pm
♫ Catseye @ Camouflage Bar in Decatur 7:30 to 10:30 pm
♫ Jonny Vodka @ JB’s Hideout in Blue Mound 8 to 11 pm
♫ 8UP @ The Takeoff in Shelbyville 8:30 pm
♫ Felix & Fingers Dueling Pianos @ Willow Ridge Winery in Shelbyville 6:30 to 10 pm
♫ Hippies Of The Heartland @ Southfork Pub in Kincaid 5 to 8 pm
♫ Eric Hagen @ Station 502 in Pana 8 to 11 pm
♫ Bruce Horn and The Greg Bickers Band and Trio @ The Hall At Five-Twenty in Maroa 3 to 6 pm
♫ Illinois Central Blues Club Jam hosted by David Lumsden Band @ The Alamo in Springfield 2 to 5 pm
♫ Revel In Red @ Route 66 Motorheads Bar in Springfield 8 pm
♫ Jesus Christ Superstar @ UIS Performing Arts Center in Springfield 7:30 to 9:30 pm
♫ Cluster Pluck @ The Curve Inn in Springfield 6:30 pm
♫ The Collective @ Goodfellas Pub in Springfield 8 to 11 pm
♫ Mr. Opporknockity @ George Rank’s in Springfield 7:30 to 10:30 pm
♫ Lick Creek @ Locals Bar in Pawnee 9 pm to 1 am
♫ Angel Brown Smooth N’ Blue Band @ Broadgauge in Petersburg 6:30 pm
♫ John Drake @ 1st and 3rd Wine Bar in Petersburg 3 to 6 pm
♫ Dave Matthews Tribute Band @ Danenberger Family Vineyards in New Berlin 8 pm
♫ The Tangents @ 1905 Brewing in Assumption 7 to 9 pm
♫ JackAsh @ The Topp Hat in Girard 7 to 10 pm
♫ KjamS @ Lone Star’s in Glasgow 8 to 11 pm
♫ Killer Of Giants @ OZ’z Bar in Creve Coeur 8:30 pm
♫ Joel Honey @ Office On Main in Morton 8 to 11 pm
♫ Spoony & The Bootleggers @ Country Saloon in Morton 8 pm
♫ Bruce Moon with James Herr @ Tres Rojas Winery in Washington 6 to 9 pm
♫ Before The Fire Dies / Bury Thy Wicked / Dark Surface @ The Twisted Spoke Saloon in Pekin 9 pm to 1 am
♫ Dangerous Decisions @ Carrigan’s Pub in East Peoria 8 pm
♫ AJ Schmall Band @ The Tin Lizard at Par-A-Dice Casino in East Peoria 9 pm to 12 am
♫ Rose’s Dreams @ Pour Bros. Craft Taproom in Peoria 8 to 11 pm
♫ Matt Harms @ The Neon Bison in Peoria 9 pm
♫ Now and Zen @ The Queen of Squash in Peoria 6 to 9 pm
♫ Peoria Symphony Orchestra @ Peoria Civic Center 7:30 pm
♫ ANTX / Aftersome @ Kickback On Fulton in Peoria 9 pm
♫ Hairbangers Ball @ Crusens Farmington Road in Peoria 9:30 pm to 12:30 am
♫ Brent Lidwell @ Hanna City Sportsman’s Club in Hanna City 7 to 11 pm
♫ Black Velvet @ Katie’s Corner Tap in Groveland 8 pm
♫ Capt. Quirk @ Bushnell Recreation and Cultural Center in Bushnell 7 pm
♫ Heron Valley @ Bishop Hill Creative Commons in Bishop Hill 7 pm
♫ Double Shot Duo @ General Store Tap in Altona 8 pm to 12 am
♫ Merry Travelers @ Village Wine in Effingham 7 to 10 pm
♫ Marc Martel (Queen tribute) @ Effingham Performance Center 7 pm
♫ Ambrosia Moon @ Amvets 100 in Jacksonville 8 pm to 12 am
♫ Money Shot @ Kuhl Tyme Korner in Jacksonville 8 pm
♫ Hard Drive @ Half Time Bar & Grill in Hillsboro 8 pm to 12 am
♫ Members of Harmony G.R.I.T.S. acoustic @ Pearl Diner in Pearl 5 to 8 pm
♫ Backstabbin’ Betty @ Lake Hill Winery in Carthage 8 pm to 12 am
>>>> SATURDAY DANVILLE AREA SHOWS: <<<<<
♫ The Whereabouts @ Josephine’s in Georgetown 9 pm to 12 am
♫ Highway 341 Band @ Highway 341 Café in Wallace IN. 6 to 9 pm EDT
********************************************************************
► CU Bands and Fans™ EVENT LIST™ SUNDAY Live Local Music:
♫ *** Blues Jam @ Pipa's Pub 4 to 7 pm ***
♫ Billy Galt @ Alto Vineyards 2 to 4 pm
♫ Reginald Lewis and Friends @ Urbana Free Library 2 to 3 pm
♫ Nickolas Kaplan and The Fountain Of Youth @ The Rose Bowl Tavern 3 to 5 pm
♫ Nick’s Country Jam @ The Rose Bowl Tavern 6 to 9 pm
>>>> OUT OF TOWN: <<<<<
♫ William Marsala Band @ The Log Cabin Smokehouse in Camargo 2 pm
♫ The Whereabouts @ The Halfway in Danville 3 to 6 pm
♫ Logan Kirby @ First Church of Christ in Westville 10 am
♫ Todd Gallagher Jazz Combo @ Vermilion Rver Beer Co. in Danville 10:30 am to 2 pm
♫ Country Jam @ Lola's Bar and Grill in Potomac 2 to 6 pm
♫ William Marsala Band @ The Log Cabin Smokehouse in Camargo 2 pm
♫ Nicole Devine @ Jamie's Outpost in Utica 1 to 5 pm
♫ John David Daily @ Aly Anne’s Bar in Dwight 5 to 8 pm
♫ Blues Jam hosted by Susan Williams and Darryl Wright @ Main St. Exchange in Crete 4 to 7 pm
♫ Mississippi Heat @ Pop’s Place in Decatur 3 to 6 pm
♫ Illinois Central Blues Club Fundraiser Jam hosted by Mr. Bone Daddy Jenx and His Band of No Goods @ The Alamo in Springfield
♫ Fantastical Folk Jam @ Buzz Bomb Brewing in Springfield 4 to 6 pm
♫ Jesus Christ Superstar @ UIS Performing Arts Center in Springfield 2 to 4 pm
♫ Tom Beverly and Geoff Ryan @ It’s All About Wine in Springfield 3 to 6 pm
♫ John Drake @ Harvest Market in Springfield 10 am to 1 pm
♫ After School Special @ Vixen Hill Winery in Palmyra 2 pm
♫ Lonesome Jones @ Carrigan’s Pub in East Peoria 5 to 8 pm
♫ Water Street Stompers @ Trailside Event Center in Peoria Heights 6 to 8:15 pm
♫ Tim Crosby @ Hill Prairie Winery in Oakford 2 to 5 pm
♫ Cold Chocolate @ Bishop Hill Creative Commons in Bishop Hill 7 pm
♫ Corey Evitts @ Muddy Saloon in Wheeler 2 to 6 pm
♫ Jacob Kuhns @ Village Wine in Effingham 2 pm
♫ Flat Mountain @ BJ’s Saloon in Newton 3 pm